Optical Transceivers in Data Center powered by Prolabs

What is a transceiver? 

The function of a transceiver is used to connect electronic devices within a network and allows them to transmit & receive messages. With the growth of big data and cloud services, networks are handling more traffic than ever before. To meet the demand, data centers are upgrading to 100G Ethernet technology and beyond.

Types of transceivers

Transceivers are classified into different types, including:

  • SFP+: is an enhanced version of an SFP. It is designed to support data rates up to 10 Gbit/s and is able to to connect to a variety of different types of optical fiber and are highly flexible.
  • QSFP+: provides high-density 40G connectivity options for high-performance computing networks
  • QSFP28: designed for 100G applications which offers four channels of high-speed differential signals with data rates ranging from 25 Gbps up to 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps 4X InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) requirements.

Are you looking for an alternative that:

  • Tolerates temperature sensitive network links?
  • Helps avoid unnecessary upgrade delays with stock on hand?
  • Is significantly lower cost?
  • Have ubiquitous applications in duplex MMF environments, and their versatility in 40G/100G ports?
  • Offer optics that are TAA Compliant?
  • Is compatible in over 400 network systems with the industry’s highest reliability rating of 99.98%?

The Prolabs QSFP28 transceiver is emerging as the standard for 100G connections, offering high performance and low latency. In this blog post, we’ll take a closer look at QSFP28 transceivers and explore some of their key features.

How it works?

QSFP28 transceivers are typically used in data centers, telecoms, and enterprises. Their main benefits include decreases in heat and power consumption along with increases in port density which increases bandwidth.

When temperatures break beyond ideal operating ranges, networks containing high performance transceivers under constant load or subject to climate will be impacted. 5G wireless backhaul and mid-haul networks spanning large distances, as well as optics in FTTx and high frequency trading networks, are especially prone to temperature related signal degradation, alarms, and loss of service.

Prolabs QSFP28 transceivers are able to stabilise 100G signals across temperature sensitive network links from -40C to +85C. By employing the wider temperature tolerance provided by these rugged QSFP28 transceivers, network operators can protect their 100G networks against any adverse effects caused by weather, climate, or heavy usage.

Stabilising signals across all network elements is essential since it will help achieving usable next-generation data rates at and beyond 100G. “QSFP28 100G ITEMP transceivers deliver network reliability and consistency exactly where it is needed most—to key 5G wireless midhaul, backhaul, high frequency, and access network links.” said Patrick Beard, Chief Technology Officer at ProLabs.

ProLabs’ advantages:

  • Multi-coding for reduced inventory management & cost of ownership
  • Made in USA for TAA Compliance.
  • Range from 100BASE-FX to 100Gb and cover optical and copper transceivers such as GBIC, SFP, Xenpak, X2, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+, CFP and QSFP28.
  • Compatibility with over 90 of today’s top Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) specifications.
  • 100% physical lab testing before shipment for guaranteed compatibility
  • Standards-based and comply with the MSA (Multi-Source Agreement).

SAPPLY’s advantages:

  • Stock on hand for quick turn around compared to competitors
  • Local presence for quoting, delivery and post sales support
  • 100G transceivers ready in stock for your ISP needs

Watch this video of Tom Deighton, Product Manager at ProLabs, gives a walkthrough over the latest fiber optic transceiver form factor: QSFP28.

ProLabs QSFP28 100G ZR4

The new ProLabs QSFP28 100G ZR4 line of transceivers delivers cutting-edge 100G signals up to 80km. In addition to extending reach for your existing networks, the QSFP28 100G ZR4 transceivers can reduce the cost of your 100G connections by removing the need for additional infrastructure between end points.

Watch this video to find out how this is possible.

In this video, the experts at ProLabs talk about:

  • Taking 100G up to 80km with cost-effective QSFP28 transceivers
  • Reducing CAPEX for your 100G network with the new ZR4
  • Changing the way backhaul and distribution are established

and more!

 

Menu